Walk Title
|
Public Transport Option
|
Almscliff Crag
|
The walk starts at Castley, to which there is no
public transport but as it is a circular route, you could start from where
it crosses the A658 at either of two points. The A658 is on the route of
frequent buses from Bradford to Harrogate. The route can also be accessed by
train from Weeton station at Huby, on the Leeds/Harrogate line.
|
Askwith to the Tree of Life and Askwith Moor
|
There is no direct public transport to Askwith
but it can be reached via stepping stones across the River Wharfe at Burley
in Wharfedale. Burley-in-Wharfedale and Ilkley are served by buses along
Wharfedale (Leeds to Skipton) and by train from Leeds and Bradford. No
through buses from Bradford - change at Otley
|
Blubberhouses to Thruscross Reservoir
|
Blubberhouses sits on the main road A59 which
runs between Harrogate and Skipton and so can be accessed from either place.
|
Burton Leonard to Brearton
|
Burton Leonard is served by buses from Ripon.
Alternatively, catch to bus from Otley to Ripon and alight at South Stainley
to pick the walk up there from St. Wilfrid's Church.
|
Cowling to Keighley Moor and The Hitching Stone
|
Cowling is on the main A6068 which via the A629,
links Keighley, Skipton and Colne. Cowling can be accessed by bus from any
of these locations.
|
Crayke to Oulston
|
Crayke can be accessed by bus from Easingwold.
|
Dacre Banks to Birstwith
|
Harrogate to Pateley Bridge buses call at Dacre
Banks.
|
Dacre Banks to High Crag
|
Harrogate to Pateley Bridge buses call at Dacre
Banks.
|
Draughton to Bolton Abbey
|
Draughton is served by buses running between
Otley and Skipton.
|
Elslack
to Pinhaw Beacon
|
Buses run from Skipton to Colne. Alight at the
Tempest Arms.
|
Embsay Crag
|
Embsay village is served by buses from Skipton.
|
Gargrave
to Airton
|
On the main A65. Buses from Skipton and Settle.
|
Gargrave to East Marton
|
Gargrave is on the main A65. Buses from Skipton and Settle.
East Marton is on the A59 and the walk could be started there from the Cross
Keys. Buses Skipton/Clithroe.
|
Gargrave to Flasby
|
On the main A65. Buses from Skipton and Settle.
|
Gargrave to Haw Crag
|
On the main A65. Buses from Skipton and Settle.
|
Great Ouseburn Circular
|
Buses run from Ripon via Boroughbridge.
|
Hackfall to Galphray
|
The three villages included in this walk,
Galphray, Kirkby Malzeard and Grewelthorpe, are all served by a bus route
from Ripon. As it is a circular walk, you could start the walk from any of
these places.
|
Harmby to Middleham
|
Harmby is on the main A684 which runs along
Wensleydale. It can be reached by bus from Northallerton, Bedale and Masham.
Leyburn, a stop on the Wensleydale Railway, which runs from Leeming Bar to
Redmire, is not far away. The timetable is somewhat intermittent so check their website.
|
Hovingham to Barton-le-Street
|
Hovingham can be accessed by buses from Malton.
|
Howardian
Hills from Terrington
|
Buses routes from York and Malton to
Terrington.
|
Leyburn to Wensley via Leyburn Shawl
|
Leyburn is on the main A684 which runs along
Wensleydale. It can be reached by bus from Northallerton, Bedale and Masham.
It is also a stop on the Wensleydale Railway, which runs from Leeming Bar to
Redmire. The timetable is somewhat intermittent so check their website.
|
Lothersdale
Loop
|
Buses run between Skipton and Colne. Alight at
Thornton-in-Craven and join the walk route there.
|
Lund's
Tower and Cowling Pinacle
|
Buses run from Skipton and Keighley to Sutton in
Craven where the walk starts.
|
Masham to Druids Temple
|
Masham can be accessed by buses from Ripon,
Northallerton, Bedale and Leyburn.
|
Markington Circular
|
Markington is served by the Harrogate/Ripon
buses.
|
Nidd Gorge and Old Bilton
|
The starting point is easily accessible from
Knaresborough centre or indeed as a circular walk, begun by walking along
the B6165 as in the walk directions from traffic lights in Knaresborough.
|
Pateley Bridge to Brimham Rocks
|
Buses run from Harrogate to Pateley Bridge.
|
Pateley Bridge to Dacre Banks
|
Buses run from Harrogate to Pateley Bridge via
Dacre Banks if you wanted to start there.
|
Pateley Bridge to Wath, Gouthwaite Reservoir and
the Mines
|
Buses run from Harrogate to Pateley Bridge.
|
Pinhaw Beacon
|
Buses run from Carleton near Skipton and
Carleton can be accessed by bus from Skipton.
|
Preston,
Redmire and Grinton Moors
|
Buses from Leyburn to Preston-under-Scar.
|
Ripley Circular
|
Ripley is just off the A61 Harrogate to Ripon
road and well served by buses.
|
Ripley and Scarah Moor Circuit
|
As above.
|
Ripon
to Bishop Monkton
|
Ripon well served by buses.
|
Sandsend Circular walk via Mulgrave castle
|
Sandsend is on the A174, the main coast road
north of Whitby and is well served by buses.
|
South Stainley Circular
|
The church car park where the walk starts in
South Stainley is just a quarter of a mile from the A61. Buses run along the
A61 from Harrogate to Ripon. Alight at the Red Lion.
|
Spofforth Park
|
Spofforth is on the main Harrogate/Wetherby bus
route.
|
Weeton to Netherby
|
Weeton has a railway station about 1 mile from
the village, which is on the main Leeds/Harrogate/York lines. Buses also
stop at Weeton Station from Ilkley, Leeds and Bradford.
|
West Tanfield Circular Walk and the Marmion
Tower
|
West Tanfield is on the main Ripon/Masham bus
route.
|